ORCA SYSTEMES attaches the utmost importance to the protection of personal data and wishes to ensure the best possible level of protection of such data in accordance with the applicable European and French regulations.

Person responsible for the processing of personal data

ORCA SYSTEMES, SAS, is responsible for processing personal data in connection with the services it offers on this website. In this respect, ORCA SYSTEMES undertakes to comply with the regulatory provisions in force.

Purpose of the data collected

The site may process all or part of the data:

Types of data collected

ORCA SYSTEMES collects two distinct types of data :

This data is kept for a maximum period of 6 months.

Cookies

When browsing our site, cookies may be placed on your device.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file deposited on your device when you visit a site or view an advertisement. Their purpose is to collect information about your browsing on the sites and to send you personalized services. On your computer, it is the Internet browser (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge, Safari, etc.) that manages cookies.

Accepting or refusing cookies

The visitor has the right to refuse the recording of “cookies” by configuring his browser. As each browser is different, the visitor must check in the “Help” menu of his browser how to modify the preferences regarding cookies.

Data retention time

The data collected is kept for the time necessary to achieve the purposes listed above. In the event of inactivity, your personal data may be processed for a period of 6 months following the last contact on your part.

Google Analytics uses a set of 3 cookies with different expiry dates: 1 minute, 24 hours and 2 years, the purpose of which is to uniquely identify you. To learn more about Google’s use of cookies, please visit www.policies.google.com.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles…). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were on that other site. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, and track your interactions with embedded content if you have an account with their website.

Security of personal data

ORCA SYSTEMES is fully aware of the sensitive nature of personal data and the risks involved in processing them. It undertakes to take appropriate measures (regular backups, encryption) to preserve their security and confidentiality and prevent them from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

ORCA SYSTEMES uses data hosting servers located exclusively in Europe. Finally, ORCA SYSTEMES undertakes not to transfer any personal data outside the European Community.

In the event that user data is stolen, ORCA SYSTEMES undertakes to inform the users concerned directly by e-mail.

Sharing of data with third parties

In order to fulfil the purposes listed above, the data collected by ORCA SYSTEMES is accessible to the following recipients:

The Rights you have over your data

In accordance with articles 39 and following of the modified law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978, relating to data processing, files and freedoms, and with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, any person may obtain communication and, if necessary, rectification or deletion of information concerning him/her.

If you have an account or have left comments on the site, you can request to receive a file containing all the personal data we hold about you, including that which you have provided to us. This does not include data stored for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Contact information to exercise your rights

ORCA SYSTEMES SAS
535 Avenue de Bruxelles
BP 35117
66031 PERPIGNAN CEDEX
FRANCE
Tel : +33 (0)4 68 68 17 44
E-Mail : contact@orca-mt.com